Balcom v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (PageID.435). Mr. Booth documented Balcom's problems with anxiety, excessive blushing, worry, motor tension, difficulty concentrating, racing thoughts, persistent and unreasonable fears of specific situations, and isolation, as well as the fact that he had no close friends. (PageID.436). His current problems were rated at 8-9/10. (PageID.437).

3. The ALJ's Evaluation of the Medical Evidence

Because Balcom's application for SSI was filed after March 27, 2017, the ALJ evaluated the medical opinions pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c. This regulation provides that the ALJ “will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), ” even an opinion from a treating source. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a). Instead, an ALJ will articulate his determination of the persuasiveness of a medical opinion “in a single analysis using the factors listed in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5) of this section, as appropriate.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(1). Those factors include: (1) supportability; (2) consistency; (3) relationship with the claimant; (4) specialization; and (5) other factors which tend to support or contradict the opinion. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1)-(5).