2020–05260 Index No. 718447/19
[…] Approximately three months later, the petitioners commenced this proceeding pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50–e(5) in the Supreme Court, Queens County, for leave to serve a late notice of claim upon NYCHHC and the hospital (hereinafter together the respondents). By order entered March 3, 2020, the Supreme Court denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding on the ground of improper venue, without prejudice to the filing of a new petition in New York County for the same relief. The petitioners appeal.
Pursuant to section 20 of the New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation Act, an action against NYCHHC "shall be brought in the City of New York, in the county within the city in which the cause of action arose" ( McKinney's Uncons Laws of N.Y. § 7401[3] ; see Wager v. Pelham Union Free Sch. Dist., 108 A.D.3d 84, 87, 966 N.Y.S.2d 126 ). This and other statutory venue provisions "are designed to further the convenience of governmental entities" ( Wager v. Pelham Union Free Sch.