3:19-cv-00241-JMK
[…] Plaintiffs' response to the Court's Order did not elaborate on their assertion or identify any contrary legal authorities.
See Docket 1-1 ¶¶ 27-29.
Docket 190 at 2.
Docket 192 at 4 n.14.
The Alaska Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Act (UTPA), Alaska Stat. §§ 45.50.471-.561, creates a private cause of action for “unfair trade practices.” The UTPA does not apply to trade practices involving “the business of insurance.” Instead, insurance-related unfair trade practices are governed by a separate statute, the Alaska Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act (UCSA), Alaska Stat. § 21.36.125. The UCSA prohibits 17 separate acts and practices in the settlement of insurance claims. But the UCSA also specifies that its provisions “do not create or imply a private cause of action for a violation of this section.” The Alaska Supreme Court consistently has interpreted this provision to bar private suits brought by policyholders and third-party claimants against insurers for unfair claims settlement.