20-12816 (JKS)Adv. Pro. 22-50390 (JKS)
[…] In addition, the Trustee has alleged that these actions by Sun Capital conferred an unfair advantage on Sun Capital (including as recipient of purported loans and consultation fees). Thus, the Trustee has alleged each element of equitable subordination with plausible facts.
See Amend. Compl. ¶ ¶ 52, 69, 71,72-75.
For these reasons, the Court will deny the Sun Capital Motion to Dismiss regarding Count 8 for equitable subordination.
IV. Count 10: Wrongful Distribution Count
Under section 18-607 of the Delaware Code, a member of a Delaware limited liability company is liable for distributions to that member if: (1) "after giving effect to the distribution, all liabilities of the limited liability company, other than liabilities to members on account of their limited liability company interests and liabilities for which the recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the limited liability company, exceed the fair value of the assets of the limited liability company ..." and (2) the member knew that the distribution would violate those conditions at the time it was made.