No. 302540
[…] Smith v Khouri, 481 Mich 519, 526; 751 NW2d 472 (2008). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Id.
Michigan generally follows the "American Rule," under which a prevailing party may not recover attorney fees from the losing party as a cost of litigation, unless a statute or court rule expressly authorizes the award. Smith v Smith, 278 Mich App 198, 208; 748 NW2d 258 (2008). In no-fault personal injury protection insurance cases, MCL 500.3148(1) permits a claimant to obtain attorney fees from an insurer "if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment." "MCL 500.3148(1) establishes two prerequisites for the award of attorney fees." Moore v Secura Ins, 482 Mich 507, 517; 759 NW2d 833 (2008).