No. 302540
[…] The trial court also justified the total amount and hours granted by referring to the factors enumerated in Wood, 413 Mich at 588. Additionally, the trial court again rejected defendant's apportionment argument under Tinnin, 287 Mich App at 522. Because the trial court relied on the proper law, made reasonable factual findings based on the attorneys' abilities, relationships to their client, and the other surrounding circumstances, we hold that the trial court's grant of attorney fees did not amount to an abuse of discretion.
Under MCL 600.2549, "[r]easonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk's office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used." Under the plain language of this statute, an award of costs for deposition transcripts used at trial cannot be upheld unless those transcripts were filed with the clerk's office. Elia v Hazen, 242 Mich App 374, 381; 619 NW2d 1 (2000).