2020-02289 Index 152015/18
[…] As is relevant to this appeal, in an order dated November 15, 2019, the Supreme Court, among other things, denied that branch of the defendant's motion which was to vacate the confession of judgment.
The defendant's contention that the Supreme Court should have vacated the confession of judgment as facially deficient on the ground that the specificity requirements of CPLR 3218(a)(2) were not satisfied is unavailing. The statutory requirement that an affidavit of confession of judgment "stat[e] concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and show[ ] that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due" (id.), is designed to protect innocent third parties who might be prejudiced in the event that a collusively confessed judgment is entered, not the party who signed the confession of judgment (see Regency Club at Wallkill, LLC v Bienish, 95 A.D.3d 879, 879; Burtner v Burtner, 144 A.D.2d 417,