Baladad v. Saul
[…] • Other factors: An ALJ may also consider other factors brought to his attention that tend to support or contradict an opinion. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(6).

Under § 416.927(c)(2), if an ALJ finds that a treating source's medical opinion on an impairment is well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in the record, then the ALJ will give it "controlling weight." 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2). Otherwise, to determine the weight of such opinion, the ALJ must apply the factors listed in § 416.927(c)(2)(i)-(ii) and 416.927(c)(3)-(6). 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2). In any event, the ALJ must provide "good reasons" for the weight given to a treating source's opinion. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2) ("We will always give good reasons in our notice of determination or decision for the weight we give your treating source's medical opinion.").

The Ninth Circuit acknowledges that that an ALJ may reject an uncontradicted opinion of a claimant's treating physician only for "clear and convincing" reasons supported by substantial evidence. Popa v. Berryhill, 872 F.3d 901, 906 (9th Cir. 2017). In the event an ALJ rejects a treating or examining physician's opinion that is contradicted by another doctor, the ALJ must set forth "specific and legitimate reasons" based upon substantial evidence. Revels v. Berryhill, 874 F.3d 648, 654 (9th Cir. 2017).

Separate from the three sorts of physician-related acceptable medical sources discussed immediately above, an ALJ may also consider medical opinions from "not acceptable" medical sources. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(f). When doing so, an ALJ generally applies the same considerations described at § 416.927(c)(1)-(6), although the ALJ need not consider all such factors. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(f). "Depending on the particular facts in a case, and after applying the factors for weighing opinion evidence, an opinion from a medical source who is not an acceptable medical source or from a nonmedical source may outweigh the medical opinion of an acceptable medical source, including the medical opinion of a treating source." 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(f). Such a finding may be warranted in circumstances where a not acceptable medical source "has seen the individual more often than the treating source, has provided better supporting evidence and a better explanation for the opinion, and the opinion is more consistent with the evidence as a whole." Id. Relatedly, the Ninth Circuit has ruled that "[a]n ALJ may discount the opinion of an 'other source,' such as a nurse practitioner, if she provides 'reasons germane to each witness for doing so.'" Popa, 872 F.3d at 906.

a.