Baladad v. Saul
[…] On this ground, too, the ALJ's decision to discount Ketabchi, MFT's and Dr. Sakhai's opinion is untenable.

Fifth, the ALJ failed to address § 416.927(c)(2)'s general presumption that, because of their status as treating professionals, Ketabchi, MFT's and Dr. Sakhai's opinion should receive more weight. As a corollary, although the ALJ decided not to assign Ketabchi, MFT and Dr. Sakhai's opinion "controlling weight," he was nonetheless obligated to analyze the various factors enumerated in § 416.927(c)(2)-(6). 20 C.F.R § 416.927(c)(2) ("When we do not give the treating source's medical opinion controlling weight, we apply the factors listed in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) and (c)(2)(ii) of this section, as well as the factors in paragraphs (c)(3) through (c)(6) of this section in determining the weight to give the medical opinion."). This failure is particularly troubling given the several weeks of treatment progress notes recorded by Ketabchi, MFT that tend to support this opinion.

Given the shortcomings noted above, the ALJ erred when discounting Ketabchi, MFT's and Dr. Sakhai's opinion.

b.