Baladad v. Saul
[…] To evaluate such symptoms, the ALJ "consider[s] all of the available evidence from [the claimant's] medical sources and nonmedical sources about how [her] symptoms affect [her]." Id. Such evidence includes medical opinions, 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(1), findings "obtained from the application of medically acceptable . . . techniques," 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2), and "any other information [a claimant] may submit about [his] symptoms," 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3).

When making that consideration, an ALJ will look to a claimant's "statements in relation to the objective medical evidence and other evidence" and "whether there are any inconsistences in the evidence in the evidence and the extent to which there are any conflicts between [the claimant's] statements and the rest of the evidence." 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(4). An ALJ will find that a claimant's symptoms diminish his or her "capacity for basic work activities . . . to the extent that [the claimant's] alleged functional limitations and restrictions due to symptoms . . . can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence and other evidence." Id. SSR 16-3p further provides that, when evaluating an individual's testimony concerning her symptoms, an ALJ may not simply "make a single, conclusory statement" discounting such testimony or only "recite" the factors described in the regulations for evaluating symptoms.