Baladad v. Saul
[…] 3. The ALJ erred when finding plaintiff's symptom-related testimony was "not entirely consistent with" the other evidence in the record.

4. The ALJ erred by failing to obtain medical expert testimony at the hearing.

5. The court should remand for payment of benefits or, alternatively, further proceedings but require the ALJ to obtain the opinion of a medical expert.

C. Analysis

1. Whether the ALJ Erred When Evaluating Medical Opinions

For claims filed before March 27, 2017, an ALJ applies the rules in Title 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 to evaluate medical opinion evidence. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 ("For claims filed . . . before March 27, 2017, the rules in this section apply. For claims filed on or after March 27, 2017, the rules in § 416.920c apply."). Under this section, an ALJ must consider all medical opinions in the record together with any other relevant evidence received. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(b).