06-02-2022
[…] Marcantel v. Michael & Sonja Saltman Fam. Tr., 993 F.3d 1212, 1221 (10th Cir. 2021) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The sole issue before us is whether Ms. Bakunduwukomeye was required to present to A&I notice of her claim against Trooper Shroyer. We have not located any decisions of the Wyoming Supreme Court deciding this issue, but we predict that the court would hold that she was required to do so.
Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-113(a), "[n]o action shall be brought under this act against a governmental entity unless the claim upon which the action is based is presented to the entity as an itemized statement in writing within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission . . . ." Further, § 1-39-113(c) provides that "[a]ll claims against the state shall be presented to the general services division of the department of administration and information. Claims against any other governmental entity shall be filed at the business office of that entity." The district court held that although "[t]he WGCA does not specifically refer to public employees in Section 113, . . . case law in Wyoming clearly contemplates the provision of notice to public employees pursuant to the WGCA." Aplt.