Bakst v. Cario (In re Cario)
[…] That is, a trustee may rely on his or her power under section 544(a)(3) even if the property right to be set aside would constitute a beneficial interest otherwise excluded from the bankruptcy estate under section 541(d). Id.

While the status of a trustee as a bona fide purchaser is established by federal statute, the effect of that status is determined under the law of the state in which the subject property is located. Id. at 160-61 (citation omitted). Here, the Real Property is located in Florida and the applicable law is that of the state of Florida.

Florida Statutes section 695.01(1) addresses the transfer of interests in real property. It provides as follows:

No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law; nor shall any such instrument made or executed by virtue of any power of attorney be good or effectual in law or in equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice unless the power of attorney be recorded before the accruing of the right of such creditor or subsequent purchaser.
Fla. Stat. § 695.01(1). Under this provision, a transfer of real property or any interest in real property is not effective against subsequent purchasers for value and without notice unless it is recorded.