NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Here, Bakker's objections went to the legal basis for the trial court's decision and did not present deficiencies concerning the court's findings of ultimate facts. We have no basis to conclude the statement of decision did not sufficiently address the ultimate facts and material issues. Accordingly, in assessing Bakker's contentions, we will imply findings to support the judgment where appropriate. (Ibid., quoting In re Marriage of Arceneaux (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1130, 1133.)
II. Award of Damages for Conversion of Bakker's Building and Its Contents
Bakker contends the trial court misapplied section 3336 in arriving at the amount of damages for Libs's conversion of her woodworking building and its contents.
A. Measure of Conversion Damages
Section 3336 provides: "The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: [¶] First — The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and [¶] Second — A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property."
Section 3336 establishes alternative measures of damage. (Moreno v. Greenwood Auto Center (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 201, 209; Lueter v.