20-cv-1106-jdp 15-cr-99-jdp
[…] If the statute were divisible, the court could consider certain case documents that would show that Bakken was convicted under the provisions of the statute that prohibits unconsented sexual intercourse. That would be a sex offense even under the more restrictive definition drawn from Chapter 109A.
2. Specified offense against a minor
The government also argues that Bakken is a sex offender because he committed one of the specified offenses against a minor defined in SORNA. The SORNA definition of sex offense includes offenses that are “a specified offense against a minor.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(ii). Those specified offenses are, in turn, defined in § 20911(7). That section bears the heading “Expansion of definition of ‘specified offense against a minor' to include all offenses by child predators, ” which leaves little doubt that Congress intended a particularly capacious definition of “sex offense” for crimes involving minor victims.
I am not persuaded that those specified offenses are pertinent.