Bakery & Confectionery Union & Indus. Int'l Pension Fund v. Mrs. Maxwell's Bakery, Inc.
[…] D. Liquidated Damages

Plaintiffs seek $12,381.40 in liquidated damages, which represents 20% of $61,907, the amount of the withdrawal liability through December 31, 2021. (Brock Decl. ¶ 33; Calculation of Liquidated Damages, attached as Ex. N to Brock Decl., Dkt. No. 16).

“Section 502 of ERISA provides for liquidated damages in an amount equal to the greater of the interest due on the unpaid contributions, or up to twenty percent of the unpaid contributions as provided in the collective bargaining and trust agreements.” Sullivan, 2011 WL 5401987, at *6; 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2)(C). Recovery of liquidated damages is similarly available for unpaid withdrawal liability. Daniello, 2009 WL 2160536, at *4; 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b) (“[A]ny failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution[.]”). The same is true under the Fund's Collection Policies. (See Collection Policies, art.