Baker v. WestsStar Credit Union
[…] I now turn to some of Baker's counterarguments, including his position that the agreement is void because “any agreement containing an arbitration clause include ‘specific authorization for the provision which indicates that the person has affirmatively agreed to the provision' that an arbitration clause that fails to include such an authorization is void and unenforceable.” ECF No. 22 at 11. He added that “any valid arbitration agreement must reflect the conscious, mutual and free will of the parties to resort to arbitration.” Id.

It appears Baker is drawing support for his position from NRS 597.995, a Nevada provision requiring that “an agreement [that] includes a provision [that] requires a person to submit to arbitration any dispute arising between the parties to the agreement must include specific authorization for the provision [that] indicates that the person has affirmatively agreed to the provision.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 597.995(1). But NRS 597.995 is preempted by the FAA. MMAWC, LLC v.