CASE NO.: 1:06-CV-153-R.
[…] Chandler, 2003 WL 22149515, *2 (Ky.App. 2003) (holding that the Commonwealth is protected from a suit seeking monies from the state, even if the party asserts a taking claim against the Commonwealth). Accordingly, the Defendant has immunity from the state law claims filed against it by the Plaintiff.
Immunity Pursuant to the Claims Against Local Governments Act
The Defendant argues that even if it is not immune from suit pursuant to common law, the Fiscal Court is immune under the Claims Against Local Governments Act ("CALGA"), KRS 65.2001, contending that CALGA precludes an action against a county for failure to enforce any law or regulation. CALGA states, in pertinent part:
(1) Every action in tort against any local government in this Commonwealth for death, personal injury or property damages proximately caused by:
(a) Any defect or hazardous condition in public lands, buildings or other public property, including personalty;
(b) Any act or omission of any employee, while acting within the scope of his employment or duties; or
(c) Any act or omission of a person other than an employee for which the local government is or may be liable shall be subject to the provisions of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006.
Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from:
(1) Any claim by an employee of the local government which is covered by the Kentucky workers' compensation law;
(2) Any claim in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes;