2:23-cv-00138-BHS-GJL
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
Here, Plaintiff has alleged a cause of action for wrongful death, asserting federal jurisdiction based on diversity. However, it remains unclear whether Plaintiff has standing to bring this cause of action or whether this Court is the proper venue. “In Washington, wrongful death actions are strictly creatures of statute.” Atchison v. Great W. Malting Co., 166 P.3d 662, 664 (Wash. 2007). RCW 4.20.010, the statute creating a wrongful death action, states that “[w]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of another person, his or her personal representative may maintain an action against the person causing the death for the economic and noneconomic damages sustained by the beneficiaries listed in RCW 4.20.020.” RCW 4.20.010(1) (emphasis added). “Washington courts have consistently read this statute to mean that only a personal representative may bring an action for wrongful death.” Atchison, 166 P.3d at 664 (emphasis added); Huntington v.