CIV-20-006-R
[…] In order to establish a violation of the FCRA for obtaining a credit report without a permissible purpose, a plaintiff must prove that (1) there was a consumer report; (2) the defendant used or obtained it; (3) the defendant did so without a permissible statutory purpose; and (4) the defendant was negligent or willful in doing so. Phillips v. Grendahl, 312 F.3d 357, 364 (8th Cir. 2002) abrogated on other grounds by Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47 (2007).
Plaintiff also relies on 15 U.S.C. § 1681q, which provides for criminal liability for "any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses." As noted, 15 U.S.C. § 1681n provides a private cause of action against any person who willfully fails to comply with any "requirement" of the FCRA, and under Tenth Circuit authority violation of § 1681q provides a basis for civil suit pursuant to § 1681n. Zamora v. Valley Fed.