CIV-20-006-R
[…] Plaintiff seeks summary judgment on his claims.
Mr. Baker in turn provided the altered documents to Experian in an effort to block those items from appearing on his credit report.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant willfully violated § 1681b(f) of the FCRA by obtaining Plaintiff's consumer report without a permissible purpose as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1681b. The FCRA imposes civil liability upon a person who willfully or negligently obtains a consumer report for a purpose that is not authorized by the FCRA. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681b(f), 1681n(a), 1681o(a). Huertas v. Galaxy Asset Mgmt., 641 F.3d 28, 35 (3d Cir.2011). 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f) provides that "[a] person shall not use or obtain a consumer report for any purpose unless ... the consumer report is obtained for a purpose for which the consumer report is authorized to be furnished [under § 1681b]."