Baker v. United Defense Industries, Inc.
[…] See supra footnote 1. Specifically, it is a document relied upon by Plaintiff to establish that he has met the PHRA's administrative exhaustion requirements and therefore is able to state a PHRA claim. (See Doc. No. 17, ¶ 16).

B. Plaintiff has timely filed his age discrimination complaint with the PHRA and the EEOC, thus satisfying the prelitigation requirements of the ADEA

Congress established clear prelitigation filing requirements in two statutory provisions of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 626(d) and § 633(b). Together these provisions mandate that a complainant pursue his administrative remedies before filing a civil action.

Section 626(d) provides as follows:

No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. Such a charge shall be filed —
(1) within 180 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred; or
(2) in a case to which section 633(b) of this title applies, within 300 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred, or within 30 days after receipt by the individual of notice of termination of proceedings under State law, whichever is earlier.
Upon receiving such a charge, the Commission shall promptly notify all persons named in such charge as prospective defendants in the action and shall promptly seek to eliminate any alleged unlawful practice by informal methods of conciliation, conference, and persuasion.
29 U.S.C. § 626(d).
Section 633(b) provides as follows: