Index No. 717623/2017 Motion Cal. No. 3 Motion Sequence No. 2
[…] Independent Medical Examination
The Defendants have 20 days from receipt of all outstanding discovery to select the physician(s) who will complete the independent medical examination(s). Plaintiff must within 30 days from the date they receive notice of the Defendants physician selection(s), complete all independent medical examinations. The Court notes that within Plaintiff s affirmation in opposition Plaintiff has expressed a willingness to appear for an independent medical examination (EF 30).
CPLR 8303-aCPLR 8303-a states in relevant part "(a) If in an action to recover damages for personal injury, ...and such action or claim is commenced or continued by a plaintiff ...and is found, at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs and reasonable attorney's fees". In order to find an action frivolous the court must find that the non-moving party either acted in bad faith or the non-moving party had no reasonable basis in law or fact to support his/her action.