No. 0-584 / 99-0939.
[…] First, he argues his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to properly object to the relevant jury instruction based on ex post facto grounds. Second, Baker maintains his appellate counsel was ineffective in failing to raise this claim on direct appeal.
Baker maintains the trial court improperly instructed the jury on the definition of an "occupied structure," which caused him to be punished for activity that was not criminal at the time of commission. Baker was convicted under Iowa Code sections 713.1 and 713.3. Iowa Code section 713.1 states:
Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person's right, license or privilege to be there has expired, or any person having such intent who breaks an occupied structure, commits burglary.
Iowa Code section 713.3 states: