No. 0-584 / 99-0939.
[…] Baker was convicted under Iowa Code sections 713.1 and 713.3. Iowa Code section 713.1 states:
Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person's right, license or privilege to be there has expired, or any person having such intent who breaks an occupied structure, commits burglary.
Iowa Code section 713.3 states:
A person commits burglary in the first degree if, while perpetrating a burglary in or upon an occupied structure in which one or more persons are present, the person has possession of an explosive or incendiary device or material, or a dangerous weapon, or intentionally or recklessly inflicts bodily injury on any person. . . . (emphasis added)
Baker's main contention is that Tallman's presence in the driveway of her home did not constitute the presence of a person within the "occupied structure" as defined by statute at the time of the commission of the crime.