No. 06-1530.
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 6.4; Bugley v. State, 596 N.W.2d 893, 895 (Iowa 1999). The district court may grant summary judgment in a postconviction action if "there is no genuine issue of fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Iowa Code § 822.6. "The moving party has the burden of showing the nonexistence of a material fact and the court is to consider all materials available to it in the light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment." Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 560 (Iowa 2002).
III. Merits
The district court granted summary judgment based on section 822.8, which provides:
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.
Under this section, a postconviction relief applicant should raise all grounds for relief in an original postconviction relief petition. Collins v. State, 588 N.W.2d 399, 402 (Iowa 1998).