In reviewing the record we have, however, found fundamental error which requires our review in the interest of justice. Art. 40.09, Sec. 13, V.A.C.C.P.
[…] The original indictment charging the appellant with the offense of credit card abuse alleges in pertinent part that the appellant:
"On or about January 17, 1978, did then and there unlawfully with intent to fraudulently obtain property and services, present to Jamie Martinez a Montgomery Ward credit card owned by Richard Walton Janeke, hereafter styled the Complainant, without the effective consent of the Complainant, knowing that the credit card had not been issued to the Defendant."
This indictment appears to have been drawn under the provisions of V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 32.31(b), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
"A person commits an offense if:
(1) with the intent to obtain property and services fraudulently, he presents or uses a credit card with knowledge that:
(A) The card, whether or not expired, has not been issued to him and is not used with the effective consent of the cardholder; . . ."