Baker v. State
[…] Blume v. State (1963), 244 Ind. 121, 189 N.E.2d 568. The opening statement is not evidence and the jury is so instructed. Neither is an argument permitted. Therefore, the defendant can not be said to have been harmed unless the State has abused its privilege in making the opening statement by misstatement or false statements which have prejudicially misled a defendant.
Buise v. State, 258 Ind. 321, 324, 281 N.E.2d 93, 96 (1972), reh'g denied. See also Ind. Code § 35-37-2-2 (providing that, after the jury is impaneled and sworn, "[t]he prosecuting attorney shall state the case of the prosecution and briefly state the evidence by which he expects to support it"). The scope and content of an opening statement "are within the sound discretion of the trial judge and a cause will not be reversed unless a clear abuse of discretion is shown." Vanyo v. State, 450 N.E.2d 524, 526 (Ind. 1983), reh'g denied.