No. 2631
[…] Jones v. State, 213 Md. App. 208, 215 (2013), aff'd, 440 Md. 450 (2014) (citations omitted).
Here, when Mr. Baker moved for judgment of acquittal at trial, he argued that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the firearm charge because the State had failed to establish that he possessed the cocaine. At no point did he raise the "nexus" argument he asserts in this appeal. Accordingly, that issue was not preserved for our review.
Assuming, arguendo, that the issue was preserved, we hold that the evidence was sufficient to sustain the conviction. Subsection 5-621(b) of the Criminal Law Article states that, "[d]uring and in relation to a drug trafficking crime, a person may not: (1) possess a firearm under sufficient circumstances to constitute a nexus to the drug trafficking crime; or (2) use, wear, carry, or transport a firearm." CL § 5-621(b). The statute defines "drug trafficking crime" to include possession with intent to distribute cocaine. CL § 5-621(a)(2).