Baker v. St. Pierre
[…] See Norfolk Dedham Mutual Fire Ins. Co. v. Wysocki, 45 Conn.Sup. 144, 150, 702 A.2d 675 (1996) [ 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 293]; see also C.G.S. § 14-379.

C.G.S. § 17a-114a provides that "[a] person licensed or certified pursuant to section 17a-114 shall be liable for any act or omission resulting in personal injury to a child placed in his care by the Commissioner of Children and Families to the same extent as a biological parent is liable for any act or omission resulting in personal injury to a biological child in his care."

C.G.S. § 14-379 provides, in relevant part: "`All-terrain vehicle' means a self-propelled vehicle designed to travel over unimproved terrain and which has been determined by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to be unsuitable for operation on the public highways which is not eligible for registration under chapter 246 . . ."

Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, the court determines that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, and the case is dismissed.


Summaries of

Baker v. St. Pierre

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Litchfield at Litchfield
Jul 14, 2008
2007 Ct. Sup. 11605 (Conn. Super.