Baker v. St. Pierre
[…] Id., 151.

C.G.S. § 4-165 provides, in relevant part: a) No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.

C.G.S. § 5-141d provides, inter alia, for indemnification of a state employee by the state "in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act, omission or deprivation which occurred or is alleged to have occurred while the officer, employee or member was acting in the discharge of his duties or in the scope of his employment . . ."

The plaintiff argues first that the defendants are not entitled to statutory immunity because the foster parents were not acting within the legitimate scope of their employment in that they were not supervising the children in their care.