Baker v. St. Pierre
[…] Both parties point out that the rationale underlying parental immunity as enunciated in Ascuitto v. Farricielli, 244 Conn. 692, 711 A.2d 708 (1998), is the preservation of family harmony and the protection of the parent-child relationship. However C.G.S. § 17a-114a specifically grants the immunity biological parents enjoy to the defendants as foster parents. Moreover, the vehicle the child operated was not a motor vehicle for the purpose of the exception. See Norfolk Dedham Mutual Fire Ins. Co. v. Wysocki, 45 Conn.Sup. 144, 150, 702 A.2d 675 (1996) [ 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 293]; see also C.G.S. § 14-379.

C.G.S. § 17a-114a provides that "[a] person licensed or certified pursuant to section 17a-114 shall be liable for any act or omission resulting in personal injury to a child placed in his care by the Commissioner of Children and Families to the same extent as a biological parent is liable for any act or omission resulting in personal injury to a biological child in his care."