497 MDA 2023 J-A27040-23
[…] Hargreaves v. Mid-Valley Sch. Dist., 396 A.2d 894, 895 ([Pa. Cmwlth.] 1979).
The provisions of the RETSL impact any analysis of the Lackawanna County Tax Claim Bureau's actions in the 1970s and 1980s. As noted above, many of the foregoing tax sale statutes were supplanted by the RETSL.
The record reflects that Lackawanna County asserted ownership rights in the Edginton Tract in 1969 when it entered into the ROW Agreement with [PPL Electric] and Lackawanna County maintained that interest in 1973 when Lackawanna County established its tax claim bureau.
Pursuant to 72 P.S. § 5860.612-1 of the RETSL, if property is put up for public sale and sold to the county commissioners, the county "shall take and have an absolute title, free and clear of all tax and municipal claims, mortgages, liens and charges and estates of whatsoever kind, except ground rents […]" Id. Moreover, "[a]ny property purchased at such sale by the county may thereafter by the county commissioners be […] (2) used for any suitable public purpose by the county." Id.