Terri E. BAKER, et al., Appellants, v. Lee A. NORMAN, Secretary of the Kansas Department of Health and Environment, et al., Appellees.
[…] Baker believes injecting vaccines shows a lack of faith in God. She also believes that many vaccines use tissue from aborted fetuses which violates her religious beliefs. Baker asserts she is not a member of any religious denomination. Silo is not vaccinated.
In June 2020, Baker and Silo, through his mother, sued Lee A. Norman, the Secretary for the Kansas Department of Health and Environment, Kansas Attorney General Derek Schmidt, Governor Laura Kelly, and several other parties who are not part of this appeal. She sought relief under the Kansas Preservation of Religious Freedom Act, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-5301 et seq. The pertinent provision, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-5303, follows:
"(a) Government shall not substantially burden a person's civil right to exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless such government demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that application of the burden to the person:
(1) Is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
"(b) A person whose exercise of religion has been burdened, or is substantially likely to be burdened, in violation of this act, may assert such violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding. A court may grant appropriate relief as may be necessary including:
(1) Injunctive relief;