Baker v. McDonough
[…] Id., Doc. 38.

Petitioner has now filed another section 2254 petition in which he lists the same conviction as the "judgment of conviction/sentence under attack" ( see Doc. 1 at 1). This court issued an order directing Petitioner to state whether he obtained an order from the Eleventh Circuit authorizing this court to consider his successive petition and, if not, why the instant petition should not be dismissed (Doc. 8). Petitioner responded by stating he is not challenging his conviction; rather, he is merely challenging Florida Statutes section 923.03 on the ground that it violates Article 5, section 2(a) of the Florida constitution ( see Doc. 1 at 4; Doc. 9 at 2).

Florida Statutes section 923.03 provides:

(1) The following forms of indictment and information, in all cases to which they are applicable, shall be deemed sufficient, as a charge of the offense to which they relate as defined by the laws of this state, and analogous forms may be used in all other cases:

(a) As to first degree murder:
In the name and by the authority of the State of Florida: The Grand Jurors of the County of __________ charge that A.B. unlawfully and from a premeditated design to effect the death of __________ (or while robbing the house of __________ as the case may be) did murder __________ in said county, by shooting her or him with a gun or pistol (or by striking her or him with a club — or by giving her or him poison to drink — or by pushing her or him into the water whereby she or he was drowned).

(b) As to second degree murder:
Unlawfully by an act imminently dangerous to another, and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life; that is to say, by firing her or his shotgun into the store of __________ (or by striking __________ with an axe, as the case may be) but without a premeditated design to effect the death of any particular person, did kill __________ in said county.

(c) As to third degree murder:
Unlawfully, and while feloniously stealing cattle (or timber, or while feloniously assaulting __________ as the case may be), but without any design to effect death, did kill __________ in said county, by sinking her or his boat (or by running over her or him with an automobile — or by shooting her or him with a gun or pistol, as the case may be).

(d) As to manslaughter:
Unlawfully and by culpable negligence, in driving an automobile (or firing a boiler — or by performing a surgical operation) or (in the heat of passion — omitting in this latter case the allegation of culpable negligence), but without intent to murder, did kill __________ in said county, by running over her or him with said automobile