CIVIL ACTION NO. H-15-3495
[…] Lancaster Police & Fire Dept., 819 F.3d 205, 209 (5th Cir. 2016). Section 1988 "provides that state common law is used to fill the gaps in administration of civil rights suits." Pluet, 355 F.3d at 383. Accordingly, Plaintiff is required to have standing under the TWDS and TSS in order to bring its Section 1983 wrongful death and survival statute claims. See id. at 384.
Under the TWDS, "[a]n action to recover damages . . . is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 71.004(a). However, "[i]f none of the individuals entitled to bring an action have begun the action within three calendar months after the death of the injured individual, his executor or administrator shall bring and prosecute the action unless requested not to by all those individuals." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 71.004(c). Under the TSS, the estate of the injured person has standing. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 71.021(b).