Laura K. Hargrove, of Gause &Hargrove, PLLC, Tavares, for Appellee, Mark V. Jordan.
[…] Section 106.021(1)(a), Florida Statutes, resolves Baker's argument by setting forth what is required regarding a candidate's campaign account when the candidate changes the office that he seeks. Upon changing the office for which he is running, the Election Code does not require a candidate to open a new campaign account. Rather, "the candidate must notify all contributors in writing of the intent to seek a different office and offer to return pro rata, upon their request, those contributions given in support of the original office sought." § 106.021(1)(a), Fla. Stat. In the absence of such a request within the statutory timeframe, the candidate "may use any contribution that a donor does not request be returned . . . for the newly designated office" up to the contribution limits for the newly designated office. See id.