11-07-2017
[…] (Casterson, at p. 183; accord, Ivanoff, at p. 725; Favila, at p. 224.)
2. The Trial Court Properly Sustained Jefferson's Demurrer to the Second Amended Complaint
a. Baker's causes of action based on the alienation of his daughters' love and affection are not actionable
The trial court ruled Baker's causes of action based on allegations Jefferson had conspired with Veseliza to alienate the affection of his daughters were barred by section 43.5, known as the anti-heart-balm statute. Section 43.5 provides, "No cause of action arises for: [¶] (a) Alienation of affection. [¶] (b) Criminal conversation. [¶] (c) Seduction of a person over the age of legal consent. [¶] (d) Breach of promise of marriage." The statute "creates a blanket immunization from liability for the conduct it protects unless such conduct 'breaches a duty of care independent of the causes of action barred therein.'" (Richelle L. v. Roman Catholic Archbishop (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 257, 267; accord, Smith v.