Baker v. Ivey
[…] First, to the extent Plaintiff vaguely alleges Governor Ivey created a “rule” denying him the right to parole review, Defendant Ivey has no legal authority to grant or deny an inmate parole. See Ala. Const. of 1901 art. V, § 124 (providing that the “legislature,” rather than the Governor, “shall have power to provide for and to regulate the administration of pardons [and] paroles”). By statute, the authority to decide when and whether to grant or deny parole lies with the Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles. See Ala. Code § 15-22-24(a)(1) (providing that the Board “shall be charged with . . . [d]etermining which prisoners serving sentences in the jails and prisons of the State of Alabama may be released on parole and when and under what conditions”). Moreover, even if Governor Ivey did have such authority, it appears from the parties' filings that Plaintiff has not in fact been denied parole review as initially alleged, as the Board has set a parole consideration hearing date for Plaintiff. Docs. 17 at 2; 11-1 at 6.