Even as a "vir
[…] Despite its name, virtual adoption does not result in a legal adoption or the creation of a legal parent-child relationship. See Baker v. Henderson, 208 Ga. 698, 702, 69 S.E.2d 278 (1952) (“Virtual adoption is not adoption.”). Indeed, the virtually adopting parent must be dead before the remedy can be invoked, or the legal remedy of statutory adoption would be available, precluding this equitable relief. See OCGA § 23–1–4 (“Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law....”). Virtual adoption is a posthumous “legal fiction, a name given to a status arising from and created by a contract where one takes and agrees to legally adopt the child of another, but fails to do so.” 1 Mary F. Radford, Redfearn on Ga. Wills & Administration § 9:4(B) (7th ed.2008).