Baker v. Harris Cnty. Dist. Attorney
[…] Muhammad v. Michigan Dep't of Corr., No. 1:17-CV-68, 2017 WL 743943, at *3 (W.D. Mich. Feb. 27, 2017) ("[T]he statute permits removal of a criminal action only before trial, and removal is not permitted after conviction. Because removal is not authorized under § 1443, this Court is without jurisdiction to entertain Plaintiff's criminal action at this time.") Additionally, Baker has not complied with Section 1455(a), because he did not provide the Court "with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon" him in the criminal action.

Moreover, Section 1455 provides that, when a notice of removal of a criminal action is filed, the district court "shall examine the notice promptly. If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). In this regard, 28 U.S.C. § 1443, permits removal of the following "criminal prosecutions[] commenced in a State court":