Baker v. Harris Cnty. Dist. Attorney
[…] (Docs. 1-3, 5, 7, 8.) Throughout his pleadings, he essentially contends that the State of Georgia concealed evidence that would have proven his innocence. For instance, he contends that the victim's autopsy report reveals that the murder weapon was a .22 caliber gun and not Baker's .45 caliber firearm. (Doc. 7, pp. 1-2.)

DISCUSSION

I. Dismissal Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1443 & 1455

In his original pleading, Baker cited 28 U.S.C. § 1443 and asked this Court to intervene in his state criminal prosecution. (Doc. 1.) 28 U.S.C. § 1455 governs removal of state criminal actions and provides, in part:

(a) Notice of removal. A defendant or defendants desiring to remove any criminal prosecution from a State court shall file in the district court of the United States for the district and division within which such prosecution is pending a notice of removal signed pursuant to Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant or defendants in such action.

(b) Requirements. (1) A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time.
28 U.S.C. § 1455(a), (b)(1).

Baker failed to file a notice of removal within thirty days of his arraignment in state court or prior to his trial.