A11-1891
[…] At the hearing, DHC repeatedly claimed that it had requested relator to reduce her number of hours working with Henry, the live-in father of relator's children. Relator provided undisputed testimony that Henry's particular condition made the use of a PCA outside of the family difficult. Relator also provided uncontroverted testimony that she gave up some of Henry's PCA hours to her son until her son became incarcerated. DHC did not deny that it was aware of relator's son's incarceration or that Henry had a legal right to the PCA of his choice. See Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 21(a)(14) (requiring that provider agencies "not burden recipients' free exercise of their right to choose service providers . . . ."). Because relator was brought to DHC as Henry's chosen PCA pursuant to state law, the employer did not have a right to reasonably expect relator to give up her hours with Henry.