A11-1891
[…] DHC representatives testified that they were aware that relator often worked emergency shifts for Rosela. DHC claimed that relator did not follow proper procedure and obtain authorization for these hours. However, relator provided testimony that she called the after-hours number provided by DHC to report her hours and that, if she was unable to reach someone directly, she would leave a message. DHC did not testify that this procedure was improper or that it had given relator alternative instructions on how to deal with emergency calls from Rosela. As a "caregiver" under Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 4, relator could have subjected herself and her employer to charges of neglect by refusing to supply Rosela with care or services. See Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 17 (defining "neglect" as a "failure or omission by a caregiver to supply a vulnerable adult with care or services" and stating that a finding of neglect will subject the provider to a correction order).