C098022 C099396
[…] [Citations.]' "We treat the demurrer as admitting all material facts properly pleaded, but not contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law. [Citation.] We also consider matters which may be judicially noticed." [Citation.] Further, we give the complaint a reasonable interpretation, reading it as a whole and its parts in their context.'" (Moe, supra, 207 Cal.App.4th at pp. 830-831.)
Section 378, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if: [¶] [] They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action." Further, "[i]t is not necessary that each plaintiff be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for." (§ 378, subd. (b).)
Plaintiffs argue they assert a right to relief against Caltrans "and/or its employees involving a common hostile work environment."