Baker v. Cuthbertson
[…] And under OCGA § 24-4-402 ("Rule 402"), "[a]ll relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending. Evidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible." But even if evidence is relevant under the foregoing provisions, OCGA § 24-4-403 ("Rule 403") provides it "may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Even so, the Supreme Court of Georgia has "explained that the exclusion of evidence under Rule 403 is an extraordinary remedy which should be used only sparingly, but also that the major function of Rule 403 is to exclude matter of scant or cumulative probative force, dragged in by the heels for