Baker v. Commonwealth
[…] Simply because the trial court denied Baker's counsel's request does not mean that counsel failed to advocate for her client or was otherwise deficient. Because this claim fails the first prong of Strickland, Baker once again fails to meet his burden on appeal.

E. Pre-Sentencing Investigation Form

Baker contends that errors existed on his PSI form and that these errors resulted in the trial court's imposition of a longer sentence. While errors did exist on Baker's PSI form, we disagree that they resulted in the imposition of a longer sentence.

KRS 532.050(6) states that "[b]efore imposing sentence, the court shall advise the defendant or his or her counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation . . . and afford a fair opportunity and a reasonable period of time, if the defendant so requests, to controvert them." KRS 532.050(6). Therefore, any failure on Baker's counsel's part to ensure his PSI was correct could be considered deficient and could have potentially prejudiced him. Neither is the case.