Baker v. Colvin
[…] Consequently, this Court lacks jurisdiction over this action. See, e.g., Sims, 530 U.S. at 107 ("If a claimant fails to request review from the Council . . . such a claimant may not obtain judicial review because he has failed to exhaust administrative remedies.") (internal citations omitted).

Even if Baker could demonstrate that he had properly exhausted his claims, Section 402(x) of the Social Security regulations clearly provides that "no monthly benefits shall be paid . . . to any individual for any month [during which] such individual . . . is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility pursuant to his conviction of a criminal offense." 42 U.S.C. § 402(x); 20 C.F.R. § 404.468(a). Baker admits in his complaint that he is currently incarcerated as the result of a criminal conviction. See Compl. ¶ 2. Consequently, his claim would be alternatively subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.