Baker v. Clearwater Cnty.
[…] City of Long Beach, 793 F.3d 1010, 1018 (9th Cir. 2015) (citation omitted).

While the district court describes Baker's claim as one of unlawful arrest and malicious prosecution, Baker makes no mention of malicious prosecution in his opening brief. Accordingly, we do not address any distinction between the standards for unlawful arrest and malicious prosecution. See Brown v. Rawson-Neal Psychiatric Hosp., 840 F.3d 1146, 1148 (9th Cir. 2016).

Here, Deputy Barlow had probable cause to arrest Baker for violating Idaho Code § 18-705, which prohibits "wilfully resist[ing], delay[ing], or obstruct[ing] any public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of [her] office." When Deputy Barlow arrived at the scene, Baker and his wife were preventing their neighbor from leaving because of an argument surrounding the neighbor's right to use a driveway.