CASE NO. 7:18CV00620
[…] (Pet. 12, {ECF No. 1]). Baker's ability to earn sentence credit is governed by Virginia's statutory scheme titled "Earned Sentence Credits ["ESC"] for persons Committed Upon Felony Offenses Committed on or After January 1, 1995." See Va. Code Ann. §§ 53.1-202.2 to 53.1-202.4. An ESC-eligible inmate can earn a maximum of four and one-half "sentence credits" for each thirty days of his prison sentence that he serves. By statute, the Board of Corrections establishes "the criteria upon which a person shall be deemed to have earned sentence credits." Va.