24-CA-191 C/W 24-CA-448
[…] The court watched video evidence of Mr. Cameron physically encountering Dr. Baker on September 27, 2023, causing him to fall to the ground-a battery under La. R.S. 40:35. Mr. Cameron also allegedly told his dogs to "sic' 'em," meaning to go after Dr. Baker-an assault under La. R.S. 40:36. Several plaintiffs testified that Mr. Cameron repeatedly videoed them when outside of their houses, shouted at them, and called them derogatory names, causing some of the neighbors to refrain from going outside. Under La. R.S. 14:40.2(A), "stalking" is defined as the "intentional and repeated following or harassing of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer emotional distress." While we make no finding here whether Mr. Cameron is in fact guilty of assault, battery, or stalking, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in considering the conduct that plaintiffs described to be illegal, and thus did not err in failing to require proof of "irreparable harm."