Baker v. Bizzle
[…] A written or oral ruling shared only with the parties or their counsel in a nonpublic forum is not a public announcement of the court’s decision and, therefore, does not constitute a rendition of judgment. I. Background

Garza v. Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm’n, 89 S.W.3d 1, 6 (Tex. 2002).

If necessary, issues involving child conservatorship and support obligations are also a mandated part of a divorce proceeding. Tex. Fam. Code § 6.406(b) ("If the parties are the parents of a child, … and the child is not under the continuing jurisdiction of another court …, the suit for dissolution of a marriage must include a suit affecting the parent-child relationship …."). A Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship ("SAPCR") was not necessary in the divorce proceeding at issue