Baker v. Bizzle
[…] Id. at 48-50 (observing that neither the grounds for divorce nor the property division were delivered orally in open court and that the trial court had "orally reserved ruling on all property issues until a later date").

Various other statutes may bear reexamining in light of the systemic changes that I suggest today. Here are just a few possibilities: Tex. Gov’t Code § 72.157 (requiring the clerk of the court to "enter" a copy of a protective order into the registry no later than 24 hours after the court "issues" the order); Tex. Lab. Code § 102.075 (requiring parties to appeal a judgment entered pursuant to an arbitration board decision within ten days of when the district court entered its judgment); Tex, Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.01 (defining a "judgment" as "the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant").

Id. at 53-54.

Id.

Id at 52-53.