No. 2023-50087 Index No. HP 365/22
[…] See Gonzalez v. Haniff, 144 A.D.3d 1087, 1088 [2d Dept 2016]. Therefore, the court does not find any party's substantial rights to be prejudiced by petitioner's failure to timely file proof of service and excuses the infirmity pursuant to CPLR § 2001. See Young, 164 A.D.3d at 713. Nonetheless, petitioner's attorney shall promptly file proof of service of the order to show cause to NYSCEF.
Turning to the merits of petitioner's motion, under Judiciary Law § 753, a court of record has the power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, "a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced." See generally El-Dehdan v. El-Dehdan, 26 N.Y.3d 19, 28-29 [2015]. A civil contempt is "one where the rights of an individual have been harmed by the contemnor's failure to obey a court order." Dept. of Envtl. Protection v. Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 70 N.Y.2d 233, 239 [1987].