Case No. 2:11-cv-00720 CW
[…] The analysis of pre-emption is different when national banking law is at issue.
Id.
[I]n the area of national banking, the Supreme Court has repeatedly held that the nature of a preemption analysis is different than in other areas of law. While there is a general presumption that state laws are not preempted by federal law, this presumption does not apply in the context of national banking.
Cox v. ReconTrust Co., N.A., No. 2:10-CV-492 CW, 2010 WL 2519716 at *5 (D. Utah June 11, 2010).
Under 12 U.S.C. §92a(a), national banks are authorized to enter into broad activities as trustees. At issue is the grant of authority to engage in capacities "in which State banks, trust companies, or other corporations which come into competition with national banks are permitted to act under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located."
The critical issue is where ReconTrust is "located." ReconTrust alleges it is located in Texas, because under the regulations enabling 12 U.S.C. §92a(a).