6179/09.
[…] Clair Shores Gen. Empl. Retirement Sys. v Eibeler, 2006 WL 2849783 [SDNY 2006]; Ryan v Aetna Life Ins. Co., 765 F Supp 133 [SD NY 1991]); see also JFK Family Ltd. Partnership v Millbrae Natural Gas Dev. Fund 2005, L.P., 21 Misc 3d 1102[A], 2008 WL 4308289 [Sup Ct Westchester County 2008] [Scheinkman, J.]; 2 McLaughlin on Class Actions § 9:14 [5th ed.]).
THE EFFECT OF THE MARTIN ACT ON PLAINTIFF'S CLAIMS
New York's Martin Act, New York's General Business Law § 352-c(1) covers claims involving (a) "fraud, deception, concealment, suppression, false pretense . . ."; (b) promise or representation as to the future which is beyond reasonable expectation or unwarranted by existing circumstances"; (c) "representation or statement which is false, where the person who made such representation or statement: (i) knew the truth; or (ii) with reasonable effort could have known the truth; or (iii) made no reasonable effort to ascertain the truth; or (iv) did not have knowledge concerning the representation made. . . ." "Claims relating to "investment advice" have been deemed activities within the Martin Act's purview'" ( In re Bayou Hedge Fund Litig., 534 F Supp 2d 405, 421 [SD NY 2007], affd sub nom. 573 F3d 98 [2d Cir 2009], quoting Sedona Corp. v Ladenburg Thalmann Co., 2005 WL 1902780 at *21 [SD