Baker & McKenzie Zurich v. Frisone
[…] “Under CPLR article 53, a judgment issued by the court of a foreign country is recognized and enforceable in New York State if it is final, conclusive and enforceable when rendered' “ (Daguerre, S.A.R.L. v. Rabizadeh, 112 AD3d 876 [2d Dept 2013], quoting CPLR 5302 ). “[A] foreign country judgment is considered conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money' “ (CIBC Mellon Trust Co., 100 N.Y.2d at 221, quoting CPLR 5303 ; see Daguerre, S.A.R.L., 112 AD3d at 877 ), “unless a ground for nonrecognition under CPLR 5304 is applicable” (John Galliano, S.A., 15 NY3d at 80 ). “[A] foreign country judgment is not conclusive, and thus may not be recognized, if (1) it was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law' or (2) the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant' “ (Daguerre, S.A.R .L., 112 AD3d at 877–878, quoting CPLR 5304[a][1], [2] ; see CIBC Mellon Trust Co., 100 N.Y.2d at 221–222 ).