Bakalis v. City Univ. of N.Y.
[…] By decision and order filed February 8, 2012, the Court granted claimant's application. In that decision and order, Judge Schweitzer stated:

"CUNY had timely notice of the facts of this claim, had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances of the claim, and has not shown that it has been substantially prejudiced by the claimant's failure to serve a timely claim. Most importantly, claimant may have a meritorious claim against CUNY" (Bakalis v State of New York, Ct Cl, Feb. 8, 2012, Schweitzer, J., Motion No. M-79208 [emphasis added]).

Court of Claims Act § 10(6) requires that "[t]he claim proposed to be filed, containing all of the information set forth in section eleven of this act, shall accompany such application." Therefore, by granting claimant's section 10(6) motion, the Court implicitly found that the proposed claim had satisfied the pleading requirements of section 11(b). That would be the end of the inquiry, save for one complication.