October 3, 1972
[…] [b], par. [2]). See, also, Buck v. California ( 343 U.S. 99, 102-103), where the United States Supreme Court held that incidental regulation by a municipality of taxicabs traversing the local area in the course of interstate or foreign transportation is not violative of the Commerce Clause of the Federal Constitution so long as there is no attempt to burden or discriminate against interstate or foreign commerce.
There likewise seems to be no substance to plaintiff's contention that a public hearing was required as a prerequisite to the adoption of the amended rules. Plaintiff relies on section 2304 of the City Charter, which fixes the rates chargeable "for the hire of a taxicab for one or more passengers within the city of New York" and which further provides that "No determination by the commission changing the rates of fare shall be made except after a public hearing before the commission, at which evidence shall be taken."