Civil Action 21-3239 (ZNQ) (RLS)
[…] (Reply at 12.) The Magistrate Judge's report and recommendation recommends that the District Court dismiss sua sponte Plaintiffs' NJLAD claim (Count VII) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. (Opinion at 9.)
At the outset, it is important to note that no objections were filed in response to the Magistrate Judge's report and recommendation. As the Magistrate Judge points out, pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 10:5-12.5(a), it is unlawful for a municipality “to exercise the power to regulate land use or housing in a manner that discriminates” based on, inter alia, creed. N.J.S.A. § 10:5-12.5(a).