Baird Hooker v. Facciani
[…] Francis v. Nat'l Accrediting Comm'n of Career Arts & Scis., Inc., 796 S.E.2d 188, 191 (Va. 2017) (citation omitted). When a court analyzes such a claim, “it is important to discern what right was conferred on an employee by statute, and then whether the employer's termination of employment violated the public policy underlying that right.” Id.

Hooker contends that “[her] seat on the BOS provides her a statutory right to cast a vote on matters before the board, particularly appropriations.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 82.) Hooker derives that right from Virginia Code § 15.2-1428, which reads:

No ordinance or resolution appropriating money exceeding the sum of $500, imposing taxes, or authorizing the borrowing of money shall be passed except by a recorded affirmative vote of a majority of all members elected to the governing body. In case of the veto of such an ordinance or resolution, where the power of veto exists, it shall require for passage thereafter a recorded affirmative vote of two-thirds of all members elected to the governing body.
Hooker tries to equate this Virginia statute with the one in Bowman.