Baird Hooker v. Facciani
[…] (Id. ¶ 48.) However, Hooker contends that the School Board Defendants violated the bylaws when they communicated separately to Nicely, outside of an official RCPS School Board meeting and without consulting the full RCPS School Board, about their desire for Hooker's employment to be terminated. (Id. ¶¶ 49-52.) Nonetheless, Nicely tasked Hooker's supervisor with terminating Hooker. (Id. ¶ 53.)

It appears this provision does not address terminations and, if it did, may conflict with Virginia Code § 22.1-313 which states, “The school board shall retain its exclusive final authority over matters concerning employment and supervision of its personnel, including dismissals and suspensions.”